• #107 Chavchavadze street, Batumi, Georgia | WEBSITE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Digital Marketing and Social Media – Training for Beneficiaries
IN the frame of the program for supporting former inmates, inmates’ families and probationers, the beneficiaries undertook the training on Digital Marketing and Social Media. The listeners, through applying Facebook and other Internet platforms, have studied their own business activity.
Advantages of digital marketing, application of Facebook and other social media for private and business purposes, for Facebook entrepreneurs, formation of business page, management/administration of the page, creating content, placing an advertisement, these are the issues which will be actively applied by each listeners in their entrepreneurial activity in the future.
The listeners also conducted practical work together with trainers, discussing Facebook page of various successful companies, as well as creating their own website with the help of practical work and for the first time shared the information publicly.
Everyone is able to use Facebook and upload pictures, though it is important to apply a social network in a targeted manner for adversity your activity. As the result of this training I learnt that more results can be obtained through Digital Marketing. It is significant that the photos in the social media to be of high quality and texts to be interesting. We think to increase the number of likes for the page in order to introduce our work to more users” – says one of the training participants.
The Institute of Democracy will deliver a practical training on social media for the beneficiaries which are already applying various online platforms.
Training was held in the frame of the project for supporting former inmates, inmates’ families and probationers. The Project is implemented by the Institute of Democracy together with Guria Youth Resource Center, Tanaziari and Foundation Abkhazinterkont.
Project is funded by the European Union.