• #107 Chavchavadze street, Batumi, Georgia | WEBSITE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Training Seminars adapted to beneficiaries’ needs
How to prepare a Business Plan, knowledge of which legislative basis, necessity of correctly selecting the name and the way of obtaining funding sources with the above-mentioned Business Plan – these were basis issues which were listened by the former inmates, probationers and inmates’ family members during the training held at the Institute of Democracy.
The training was also attended by the beneficiaries involved in the project for strengthening former inmates, having already running a successful business or plan to get involved in the business activity and are in need of the theoretical knowledge to move to a practical business, including stylist, painter-designer, furniture artisan, sanitary technician.
At the Institute of Democracy, the training on various content are being held for former inmates and probationers, as well as for the members of inmates’ families. Development of a CV and Cover Letter, Digital Marketing, Business Management Training, English Language Courses and other not only support the beneficiates in being updated and deepening knowledge, but also is future employment.
Teaching with training seminar will continue in the frame of the project for strengthening former inmates in the future. The trainings are adapted to individual beneficiaries and planned according to their needs.
Program for supporting former inmates, inmates’ family members and probationers is being implemented by the Institute of Democracy together in four partner organization in Imereti, Guria, and Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti Region.
The project is being implemented with the financial support from the European Union.