• #107 Chavchavadze street, Batumi, Georgia | WEBSITE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
What is included in seven petitions produced by the population of Chkhorotsku?
Active Citizens of Chkhorotsku Municipality referred seven petitions to the local self-governance.
The citizens were assisted in the process of preparation, initiation and referral of the Petitions by representatives from the Institute of Democracy and its partner organization “Atinati”. Public meetings were held, active citizen leaders were selected and the most problematic issues were identified. Solutions for all of the issues are within the competence of the municipal self-governance.
On which issues were the petitions prepared by the residents of Chkorotsku Municipality?
1. The creation of speed limiting barriers for traffic movement
Citizens: The number of cars is increasing daily in our country. There is a high instance of traffic accidents in Chkorotsku. Safety of our children can be addressed by placing speed-limiting barriers in the environs of kindergartens and schools. Currently, there is no speed limiting barrier at the central entrance to Public School N 1 nor at the Emergency Exit leading to Chkondideli Street, and it is here that we ask the barriers to be placed.
2. Arrangement of street lighting on the market areas in the administrative borders of Chkhorotsku Municipality
The residents of Lesichine Community have been demanding street lighting in their village for several years without success. A similar situation occurs in R. Dikhaminjia Street in Chkhorotsku. The road is refurbished on this territory, though there are car accidents during night hours due to absence of street lighting. Relevantly, it is necessary to arrange street lighting.
3. Refurbishment of the bank of the River Khobistskali
Citizens: The Khobistskali is overflowing it’s banks in Chkhorotsku. Protection works were conducted in Chkhorotsku and the river bank has also been refurbished. This same riverside restoration is needed but has not been done in the village Mukhuri in the Legakhare District. People living by the river have suffered damage due to sediment and other materials carried by the river when it floods.
4. Placement of Waste Containers
Citizens: There are annually many holiday-makers in the village Mukhuri. Waste containers are placed in the central districts and the waste is collected once a week. There are no waste containers in some of the districts of the village Mukhuri (Legakahre district, Chkondideli Street and Dikhaminjia street). There is not a sufficient number of waste containers, causing litter to be thrown into the river. This creates a danger to health with the spread of various infectious and skin diseases.
5. Rehabilitation of Roads
Citizens: Internal roads are refurbished in Chkhorotsku Municipality, however the road connecting Chkhorotsku with Tsalenjikha and the Village Zum is in a severe state of disrepair. It is almost impassable by car. People must use a detour route in order to access the Municipality Center and the Agrarian market. The road in need of refurbishment is 1500 meters long; Gobechia Street in Chkhorotsku settlement is also to be refurbished, also going to the Agrarian Market.
6. Arrangement of Football Stadium and rehabilitation of the existing stadium
Citizens: It is necessary for the youth of the village to have entertainment and recreation sites; otherwise they will go elsewhere.
There is no Stadium in the village Lesichine. A currently used land plot has fencing, and the population would like to further improve it by constructing a mini stadium with a roof. This stadium will be utilized by 1500 families. A similar situation exists in the village Mukhuri (Legakhare District). Here there is a stadium needing rehabilitation; there are insufficient chairs, lighting and a roof is also needed.
7. Rehabilitation of the drinking water supply for the population
Citizens: Recently, most villages of Samegrelo Municipality have drinking water problems, there are no Central Water Supply Systems and well water is insufficient. In summer months the population is without drinking water. People must travel several kilometers on foot to get drinking water. In particular, 15 families remain without water in the village Khabume (Legakhare District). A similar situation occurs in the village Letsurtsume (Sapertaio District) – with 50 families without water. These people are utilizing river water for household purposes. Similarly in the village Napishkhovi.
The Institute of Democracy in cooperation with partner organizations continues public meetings with the population in the western Georgia and initiating of the petitions through civic engagement in the self-governances.
The project is implemented by the Institute of Democracy in cooperation with partner organizations (Charity Organization “Tanaziari”, Association “Atinati”, “Guria Youth Resource Center”) in 20 municipalities of western Georgia, Ajara, Guria and Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti.