• #107 Chavchavadze street, Batumi, Georgia | WEBSITE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Your Petition on Georgia Map!
The project “Petition-People’s Voice in Self Governance” assist the citizens to be personally involved in the process of solving the problems faced in their cities/settlements/municipalities.
As the result of meetings with people there are identified top priority problems within the competence of Municipal Council. After problem identifying processes selected active, leader citizens collect signatures and prepare the petitions that are sent to the Municipal Councils. Active citizens are petition initiators and presenters at the session of municipal council and participate in the review process.
The project is implemented by the Institute of Democracy together with partner organizations (Charity Center “Tanaziari”; “Guria Resource Center”; “Association “Atinati”) in 20 municipalities of western Georgia, i.e. Ajara, Guria and Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti.
The project is funded by the USAID.