• #107 Chavchavadze street, Batumi, Georgia | WEBSITE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Training Course Participants got acquainted with the work specifics of Family Hotels
We were hosted by family hotel MARANI (wine cellar) in Batumi, and hotel Zebo (personal name) in Keda, Gobroneti village.
At the end of family hotel management training course, at the practical stage, participants got acquainted with the specifics of managing family business:
☑The hosts of the MARANI hotel personally conducted a wine tasting master class, shared their experience how a family hotel is managed, showed the cellar, hotel rooms, talked, and talked about advertising tools in practice.
It should be noted that Hotel MARANI is owned by the winners of our strategic grant competition - Lia Takidze and Vazha Davitadze, couple, running a family business.
☑And in the village of Gobroneti in Keda Municipality, Zebur Bolkvadze showed the course participants a family hotel, a wooden house immersed in nature, hosting tourists every year at the ZEBO hotel. The course participants also visited a forge and had the opportunity to see the characteristics of business management in rural areas.
During 10 days, the course participants learnt about tourism service, hospitality standards (family hotel price policy, HACCP standard, ecotourism product creation, internet sales, social media, etc.).
☑The course was led by Irakli Baramidze - Specialist of Public Relations and Advertising of the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Ajara Region and a professor in the hotel and restaurant management faculty from BLACK SEA Vocational College.
We believe that the acquired knowledge will be useful to the course participants for development of their family hotels.
To receive more information on our projects and get engaged, follow our page: https://www.facebook.com/iodpage
"Skills for Employment and Cooperation - Prospects for the Regions of Georgia" (SECTORs) - a project funded by the European Union is being implemented by Institute of Innovations and Changes (former Guria Youth Resource Center) in partnership with Institute of Democracy, Association of Georgian Farmers and Association, "Atinati" in Ajara, Guria and Samegrelo regions.